This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 19:26 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Klintrin Collectibles LLC |
| Registration: | N41301 |
| MSN: | 7955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Schaumburg Regional Airport (06C), Chicago/Schaumburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schaumburg Regional Airport (06C), Chicago/Schaumburg, IL |
| Destination airport: | Schaumburg Regional Airport (06C), Chicago/Schaumburg, IL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper J3C-65 Cub sustained minor damage subsequent to the runway excursion at Schaumburg Regional Airport (06C), Chicago/Schaumburg, Illinois.
Sources:
https://abc7chicago.com/schaumburg-plane-crash-il-news-small/12068334/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=41301 http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?q=n41301 https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjYthbnzX77F8UEqUdrgueGw3jOOo8XPg0ofa-d3-RSzwiUkvjFi6RSgVXLQAZlz1HCCsgoEFf0Qs9lc2kd6DxLmv12VREMTCbrYi1F_Wqad1hLpPHAWAo5TJACuNi2GqBSxkz0juM1RXKrqHMSSxSRO0vsGSNYZlveVNV5CRhv4EAnsK6ADRk6jZprhw/w640-h360/KathrynsReport.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: