Loss of control Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D D-4767, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4767
MSN: 20555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altlichtenwarth Airfield - LOAR -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Altlichtenwarth-Segelflugfeld (LOAR)
Destination airport:Altlichtenwarth-Segelflugfeld (LOAR)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during initial climb while taking-off at Altlichtenwarth Airfield - LOAR. The pilot (33) suffered serious injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Probable causes
- Loss of control of the glider following a stall during winch launch (LOC-I Loss of Control In-flight).
Probable factors
- Low flight experience on this type of aircraft.
- Stall after release of winch tow rope in climb due to excessive angle of attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.noen.at/mistelbach/flugplatz-altlichtenwarth-pilot-bei-segelflugzeug-absturz-schwer-verletzt-altlichtenwarth-ermittlung-luftfahrtunglueck-flugplatz-altlichtenwarth-330355081
https://www.heute.at/s/segelflugzeug-stuerzte-ab-pilot-schwer-verletzt-100219185
https://www.nachrichten.at/panorama/chronik/segelflugzeug-stuerzte-in-niederoesterreich-ab-pilot-schwer-verletzt;art58,3685909,B::pic11181,2701130
https://noe.orf.at/stories/3166211/

https://www.loar.at/index.php/equipment-in-loar/flugzeuge