Accident LTV A7 Corsair , Saturday 3 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A7 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Enterprise -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tragedy marked Enterprise’s next at-sea period (29 March-9 April 1976) when an A-7E from VA-125, the Pacific Replacement Group, struck the round down, sheering off its starboard landing gear strut. Continuing down the flight deck, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from careening off the bow and into the water. Both the pilot and a member of the Air Department died in the mishap. (Evening 3rd April)

No c/n available

Sources:

https://www.history.navy.mil/content/dam/nhhc/research/archives/command-operation-reports/ship-command-operation-reports/e/enterprise-cvn-65-viii/pdf/1976.pdf