Runway excursion Accident Aerocomp VM-1C Esqual EC-ZFF, Sunday 17 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerocomp VM-1C Esqual
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZFF
MSN: 00100-1489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Totana aerodrome (LETX) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beas de Segura Airfield
Destination airport:Totana aerodrome (LETX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Esqual VM1C aircraft, registration EC-ZFF, with two people on board, suffered a runway departure when landing on runway 03 at Totana aerodrome (LETX) in Murcia.

The aircraft took off from the Beas de Segura (Jaén) aerodrome at 11:05 am, on a private flight, with destination Totana aerodrome. At around 12:00, he arrived at the destination field and began the approach to runway 03.

According to the pilot's description, he aborted the landing maneuver three times and decided to make a final landing attempt, during which the aircraft went off the left side of the runway for about 80 meters until it hit a hangar where it came to rest. During the runway departure, the aircraft suffered damage to the left wing, front fuselage, right main gear leg, nose gear, propeller and engine mount.

The two occupants were able to leave the aircraft under their own power and were unharmed.

Causes/Contributing Factors
The investigation has concluded that the probable cause of the EC-ZFF aircraft accident was improper execution of the engine and air maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-020/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-020_2022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2020 EC-ZFF Private 0 Totana aerodrome (LETX) sub
Emergency landing