This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mason City, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Mason City, IA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft hit another aircraft while a wing walker attempted to climb into another plane using a cable ladder, both aircraft lost control at 400ft and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDU19210813.2.89&srpos=23&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--21--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1 