Incident Cirrus SR20 OO-CBB, Friday 1 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 2022
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:ASL Academy
Registration: OO-CBB
MSN: 2347
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Cirrus SR20 suffered a birdtrike over point Papa on approach to Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD).
An emergency landing was performed on runway 24.

Sources:

local sources
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oo-cbb#2c77a43a

Location