Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar , Thursday 29 October 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 October 1959
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 mi S of Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Narrative:
The F9F jet trainer crashed in a field while returning from a night navigation flight.

Sources:

The Levelland Daily Sun News 30 October 1959, p1