Accident Airplane , Monday 8 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1921
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Seymour Aviation Co
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and lost control while performing aerobatics at 200ft, crashed and burned.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=12821142&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjgyNDMwMTI0LCJpYXQiOjE2NTg3NDgwMTAsImV4cCI6MTY1ODgzNDQxMH0.i-QjJU5I0PoXRANn519EquPR_QjpIh9k2Phncdrnh68