Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR22 JA24HL, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA24HL
MSN: 4663
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 of Civil Aviation College experienced a runway excursion to the left of the runway 17 while a takeoff attempt in a solo training flight. No injuries. The runway was closed from 11:08 to 12:48 LT, causing two Air Do flights to be cancelled and two JAL flights to be delayed for an hour.

METAR report at 11:00 LT
RJCB 250200Z VRB04KT 9999 FEW020 BKN030 24/19 Q1010

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c4feb0697b2792c92da668de1c073181c2e510c1
https://news.ntv.co.jp/nnn/1131oy1yuaal18tsufr
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20220725/7000048908.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1b116bbadba22c65549b92bea97799fc0a024797
https://www.flightradar24.com/2022-07-25/02:02/12x/JA24HL/2cc8fbbf

Location