Hard landing Accident Cessna T310R N731AJ, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731AJ
MSN: 310R0731
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4706 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that his landing to runway 36L was firm but not hard enough to “break anything”. He did not perceive that there was any side loading. The pilot applied brakes and felt the airplane pull to the right, so he steered the airplane to the grass on the right. The pilot stated that the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing hit the ground. An onsite examination revealed that the airplane struck a runway sign as it departed the runway to the right. Three separate tracks, consistent with both main and the nose landing gear, extended from the side of the runway and terminated at the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. After the airplane was lifted the right main landing gear extended and the downlock was found to be broken. A postaccident examination of the downlock and right main landing gear revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the landing wind was 300° at 7 knots with gusts to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=731AJ
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a9cecb&lat=43.972&lon=-88.560&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-07-24
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N731AJ

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/203001389/n731aj-1976-cessna-t310r (photos)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: