Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HZJ, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HZJ
MSN: 30389/549
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Split Airport (SPU/LDSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV6261, a Boeing 737-8K2 suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 24 at Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD).
In subsequent radio contact with ATC, the flight crew reported observing three storks on the runway, expecting to have hit all three. The flight then reported high vibrations of engine no.2 and that they wanted to divert to Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport.
The aircraft landed safely on runway 27, some 32 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 2016 PH-HZJ Transavia Airlines 0 near Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) min
Bird strike

Location