This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 December 1962 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Beaufort, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Beaufort, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Marine jet fighters collided and crashed at night. Lt Norman S. St. Amand and Lt George H. Osterman ejected and rescued from Atlantic Ocean by helicoper within three hours.
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram 14 December 1962, p4