Accident Fokker F.III H-MABC, Saturday 18 May 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1929
Time:day
Type:Fokker F.III
Owner/operator:SA Hongroise de Navigation Aérienne
Registration: H-MABC
MSN: 1604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Csepel Island, Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wien
Destination airport:Budapest
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Csepel Island in the River Danube (Donau) after a wing separated. Pilot and sole passenger Hubert Hoffer.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Jenaer Volksblatt 21 May 1929