This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1924 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss TS-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-6269 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Diego Bay off Point Loma, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after a midair collision at 2300ft, the other Nayy aircraft, Curtiss TS-1 A-6259, landed safely.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19240430&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN--------1 https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1924.asp 