Incident Boeing 757-26D (WL) N823DX, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-26D (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N823DX
MSN: 33967/1050
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2911, a Boeing 737-800 (N3744F), clipping wings with Delta Air Lines flight DL1654, a Boeing 757-200 (N823DX) at Miami Airport, Florida, USA.
DL2911 was being pushed back from gate H5 when the right-hand winglet hit the rear side of the elevator of the Boeing 757 parked at gate H7.
Both aircraft were grounded. The Boeing 737 resumed service after two days.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.wlns.com/top-stories/2-delta-planes-collide-near-gate-at-florida-airport/
https://twitter.com/ThinkTone/status/1551232405691826176

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2017 N823DX Delta Air Lines 0 Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) unk
Bird strike

Location

Media: