Accident Thorp T-18 Tiger N926WM, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18 Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N926WM
MSN: 279-1
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Destination airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, he encountered a gusting left crosswind. He was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane veered off the runway to the left. The airplane subsequently collided with a drainage ditch and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA269
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=926WM

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N926WM/history/20220723/1639Z/KAXX/KAXX

Location