Runway excursion Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog N3946K, Sunday 24 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 2022
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:John Mack Properties Inc
Registration: N3946K
MSN: 24716
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5117 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the first approach to runway 36R, the preceding airplane struggled with the wind, so the pilot aborted the approach and reentered the pattern for another attempt. During the second attempt, he utilized a technique that required flaps extended 10°, left wing down, and right rudder. The left main landing gear touched down first followed by the tailwheel as the pilot used full left aileron to counter the left crosswind. During the landing roll the airplane slid to the right and departed the runway. The airplane impacted a ditch and the main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident the wind was from 300° at 17 knots with gusts to 27 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3946K
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a494d9&lat=43.963&lon=-88.585&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-07-24

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/27419_1642879583.jpg (photo)
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1985 N3946K Johnson, Delmo 0 Mckinney, TX sub

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB