Runway excursion Accident Waco YMF-5 N140W, Saturday 23 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-5
Owner/operator:Shewmaker Air LLC
Registration: N140W
MSN: F5C-8-140
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:569 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755A2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Municipal Airport, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed on the green dot and steered toward the north edge of the runway to clear quickly as instructed by air traffic control. The airplane started to “get loose” and the pilot attempted to recover with no response. The airplane “rapidly turned to the left” and ground looped. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident the pilot was landing on runway 27 with wind from 070° at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=140W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N140W/history/20220723/1702Z/KBUU/KOSH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0a4a4&lat=43.975&lon=-88.585&zoom=12.9&showTrace=2022-07-23&leg=2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90239_1628856896.jpg (photo)

Location