Accident Cessna 180J Skywagon N669CB, Friday 22 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N669CB
MSN: 18052725
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington Airport, IA (AWG)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll to runway 18R the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind and the airplane turned to the right. The pilot was unable to correct, and the airplane rotated 270°. The airplane tipped up on the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer which resulted in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and aileron. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident the wind was from 270° at 8 knots with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=669CB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N669CB/history/20220722/1547Z/KAWG/KOSH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8d5dc&lat=43.914&lon=-88.641&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2022-07-22&leg=2×tamp=1658511084

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-5cb4c33371ad99a801f22300c337e77d93429b97/aircrafttype/C180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 2024 N669CB Private 0 Drake Field Airport (FYV/KFYV), Fayetteville, AR sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB