Accident Bell 407 SX-HEJ, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:c. 18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Superior Air
Registration: SX-HEJ
MSN: 53750
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Superior Air Heliport, Loutsa, Spata -   Greece
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Superior Air Heliport, Mykonos
Destination airport:Superior Air Heliport, Loutsa, Spata
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger from a Bell 407 was struck and killed by the tail rotor after the helicopter had landed at the Superior Air heliport in Spata, near Athens.

Sources:

https://www.kathimerini.gr/society/561973666/dystychima-me-elikoptero-sta-spata-pos-echase-ti-zoi-toy-o-nearos-vretanos/
https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1268301/tragodia-se-elikodromio-sta-spata-o-21hronos-sta-spata-plisiase-ton-elika-kai-diamelistike/
https://www.ekathimerini.com/news/1189860/briton-22-killed-after-being-struck-by-helicopter-tail-rotor/
https://thetimes.gr/british-tourist-killed-after-being-struck-by-helicopter-blades-in-greece/

https://www.superior-air.gr/helicopters/bell-407-sx-hej/

https://www.superior-air.gr/