Incident North American T-28B Trojan N223E, Wednesday 20 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2022
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B Trojan
Owner/operator:Van Horn Aviation LLC
Registration: N223E
MSN: 200343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sheboygan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-Pella Municipal Airport, IA (KPEA)
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft's landing gear collapsed during landing. No injuries were reported to the two persons on board.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS (date incorrect)
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=223E
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1ec8a&lat=43.762&lon=-87.842&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-07-20
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N223E/history/20220720/2153Z/KPEA/KSBM
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12082280-0178e7a899b6e2597d0b2f17fd9899bdd8a2f850/aircrafttype/T28