This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 July 2022 |
| Time: | c. 08:57 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48TN |
| MSN: | 60-0214-094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK) |
| Destination airport: | Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the landing sequence to Rwy 040, the aircraft's nose gear collapsed. No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=48TN https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5e7f6&lat=33.366&lon=-118.402&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-07-22 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N48TN/history/20220722/1448Z/KLVK/KAVX https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e56e33460b1837c2a9302401851aff32d9cd18e3 (photo)
Location
Images:

KAVX