Accident Aero Commander 560A N91NR, Wednesday 21 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1976
Time:11:46
Type:Aero Commander 560A
Owner/operator:West Virginia Dept. of Natural Resources
Registration: N91NR
MSN: 234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Davis, Wv (Canaan Loop Rd) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berkley Springs, WV
Destination airport:Charleston, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
fuel gauge read aprx 10 gal hi.Did not use positive method for ckg fuel. Was this type plane equipped with the means to dump fuel before a crash? One of the first personel on the scene claims there was a fuel receipt in the cockpit from just a couple hours before the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD76AI052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, family member