Accident de Havilland DH-4B , Wednesday 6 July 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Visalia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Visalia, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree on take off, crashed and caught Fire, was flying for the Forrest Air Patrol.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HS19210706.2.14&srpos=85&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--81--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1