ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 280804
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-1962 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Northrop T-38A |
Owner/operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Big Spring, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Webb AFB, TX/3561 PTW |
Narrative:Crash-landed during a single engine approach. °Lt Michael T. Larkin escaped serious injury.
Sources:
The Daily News-Telegram 3 July 1962, p4