Accident Cessna T-37 (2x) , Monday 15 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi NE of Laredo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laredo AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-37 collided and crashed in open country after 2°Lt George Kerner (21) and S.Sgt Reinhard O. Mueller (21), Bamberg, Germany, parachuted to safety.

Sources:

The Cuero Report 16 October 1962, p5