This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 April 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 213 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wien -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 April 1946 during a training flight two P-39 collided and crashed near Wien.
Squadron Commander of 213 GvIAP and Hero of the Soviet Union (27.06.45), Captain Anatoly Ivanovich Svistunov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102985459/ https://proektnaroda.ru/lost/svistunov-anatolij-ivanovich/ 