This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 April 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacobra |
| Owner/operator: | 212 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Wien -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 26 April 1946 during a training flight, two P-39 collided and crashed near Wien.
Deputy Commander of 212 GvIAP, Major Fedor Andreevich Rybakov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105111272/ https://proektnaroda.ru/lost/rybakov-f-a/ 