Mid-air collision Accident North American T-28 (2x) , Monday 13 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi W of Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAF Whiting Field, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-28 collided in flight and crashed in a swampy, wooded area. Marine Cadet Jose Rodriguez (23) was killed. Other student parachuted to safety.

Sources:

Brownwood Bulletin 14 September 1965, p2