Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASW 19 D-6063, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6063
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Asiago Airport Romeo Sartori (LIDA) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vicenza-Asiago Airport (LIDA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASW 19 impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from Asiago Airport Romeo Sartori (LIDA), Italy.
The sole pilot died at the scene and the glider was destroyed.

Cause:
The accident was caused by the pilot's loss of control of the glider in flight (Loss Of Control In-flight, LOC-I), triggered by the too rapid winching, following an "aggressive" rotation, of an accentuated climbing attitude of the glider in the very early stages of the climb, which led to an asymmetric stall of the left wing at a very short distance from the ground; this very short distance did not allow the pilot to recover the normal flight attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.italy-24.com/local/594997/Tragedy-at-Asiago-airport-a-glider-crashes.html
https://www.ansa.it/veneto/notizie/2022/07/25/aliante-si-schianta-ad-asiago-morto-il-pilota_0ae65922-ae60-43ee-8670-f6516b83ae20.html
https://tvavicenza.gruppovideomedia.it/it/on-demand/telegiornali/tva-notizie?id=68369&clip=68378
https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-asiago/

Location