| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 2022 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Northstar Holdings LLC/Regal Air |
| Registration: | N9776R |
| MSN: | 1126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16072 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985 AN 14-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Hood Seaplane Base (LHD/PALH), Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I, N9776R, was substantially damaged when it experienced an apparent departure stall/spin and a subsequent impact with the water during a takeoff attempt at Lake Hood Seaplane Base (LHD/PALH), Anchorage, Alaska.
The pilot and four passengers received minor injuries, and two passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was on an on-demand sightseeing tour.
The pilot reported that, he was departing in the float-equipped airplane in strong gusty wind conditions. After accelerating on the water for about 3 seconds, the airplane suddenly became airborne and crabbed into the wind about 60° to 90° from the intended takeoff path and started to climb as it continued to track away from the intended flight path. As the climb continued, the airplane stalled and impacted the water in a nose low attitude which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting wind conditions which resulted in the wing exceeding its critical angle of attack, a loss of control and impact with the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/aviation/2022/07/26/5-passengers-and-pilot-injured-in-floatplane-crash-at-lake-hood-in-anchorage/ https://www.webcenterfairbanks.com/2022/07/26/6-survive-plane-crash-lake-hood/ https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2022/07/26/6-survive-plane-crash-lake-hood/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9776r (pending N# change)
https://regal-air.com/ https://www.dhc-2.com/id1059.htm Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB
Media: