This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 1929 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | CAMS 53 |
| Owner/operator: | Aéropostale |
| Registration: | F-AISX |
| MSN: | 6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Algiers -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Algiers |
| Destination airport: | Marseille |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overturned on take-off and sank. Pilot Max Ringel rescued by french ship "Colonel-Casse". Radio-operator Canal *and his wife, mechanic André Dupont and passengers Capt Clovis Armani and wife Yvonne drowned. *Body of mechanic not found.
Sources:
http://www.cercle-algerianiste-toulouse.com/01Toulouse/Ephemerides/Accident_%20Clovis_Armani/Accident_Clovis_Armani.pdf http://www.passionpourlaviation.fr/tag/clovis-armani/ https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p47*