This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 August 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss JN Jenny |
| Owner/operator: | Ormer Locklear |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | DeMille Field 2, Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | DeMille Field 2, Los Angeles, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed during the filming of a movie at night, after a climactic dive, when the lighting team supposedly failed to douse the lights on cue, Locklear was dazzled and flew blindly into the ground and the aircraft caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19200803.2.25&srpos=1&e=03-08-1920-08-08-1920--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Locklear-------1 