This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2016 |
| Time: | 15:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Letalski center Maribor |
| Registration: | OE-DGA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | LJMB -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | LJMB |
| Destination airport: | LJMB |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The plane took off with 4 parachutists on board and one pilot. The parachutists successfully jumped out at the intended height. The pilot started to descend, the roll-up door came loose and broke off, hitting the tail and the pilot lost control of the aircraft for a few seconds. The pilot landed successfully. The plane needed to have its horizontal tail surfaces replaced.
Sources:
eyewitnesses and paratroopers
Images: