Hard landing Accident Vulcanair V1 N979DS, Friday 22 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2022
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic OSCR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair V1
Owner/operator:Delaware State University
Registration: N979DS
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheswold, DE (33N)
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was completing his first solo cross-country flight. At the destination airport, he performed one go-around because the airplane was too high. He performed a second go-around as the airplane was not aligned with the runway. During the third attempt, he flared too high. The airplane subsequently landed hard and bounced four times before coming to rest on the runway. The student pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunction. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that it was substantially damaged due to two fractured engine mounts. Damage to the nosegear and propeller was also observed.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA339
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=979DS

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N979DS/history/20220722/1938Z/33N/KSBY

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/12923741-9d78b7073f0d11ff5f4aa72dae3192d6d31f2da9/aircrafttype/OSCR

Location