Mid-air collision Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N749LA, Tuesday 26 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Westwind Air LLC
Registration: N749LA
MSN: 802A-0932
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Portland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Village Municipal Airport, AR (M32)
Destination airport:Lake Village Municipal Airport, AR (M32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 26, 2022, about 1701 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-802A airplane, N749LA, and an Air Tractor AT-802 airplane, N214RL, were involved in an accident near Portland, Arkansas. The AT-802A was destroyed and the AT-802 was substantially damaged. The pilot of the AT-802A was fatally injured and the pilot of the AT-802 was seriously injured. Both aircraft were operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flights.

The pilot of an Air Tractor AT-802A was applying chemical on the first pass over a cotton field in a southerly direction. Simultaneously, an AT-802 was ferrying in a southeasterly direction, between 400 and 500 ft above the ground. As the AT 802A pilot completed his pass and climbed to reverse the direction of turn, his airplane collided with the ferrying AT-802 passing overhead. The AT-802A continued in a left turn and crashed into a soybean field, killing the pilot. The AT-802 began to spin and descended vertically to the ground; its pilot was seriously injured.

The surviving pilot of the AT-802 later reported that he was unaware that the other pilot was operating in the area. The two pilots were not communicating by radio. Although there may have been some sun glare that could have affected the AT-802A pilot’s visibility, the investigation revealed that both pilots were in positions to see the other airplane in ample time to avoid a collision. An examination of both wreckages did not reveal evidence of a preexisting malfunction or failure that would have prevented normal operation of the either airplane.

Although the Professional Aerial Applicator’s Support System (PAASS) slogan, “Ferry above five (hundred) and stay alive” was known to the AT-802 pilot and was commonly known in the aerial application industry, this investigation revealed that both pilots consistently climbed above 500 ft agl during their reverse-direction turns while applying chemical. If the pilot of the AT-802 had flown his airplane at or above 1,000 ft agl, the collision would likely have been avoided.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane during aerial application and ferry operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA338A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ashleynewsobserver.com/news/one-dies-another-injured-after-ag-planes-collide-in-ashley-county/article_6d7ee58c-0d50-11ed-9b14-837b07944b98.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105589
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N749LA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: