Incident Airbus A320-251N G-UZHF, Monday 25 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 2022
Time:20:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-UZHF
MSN: 8193
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Easyjet flight U26844, an Airbus A320neo, declared an emergency (MAYDAY) after take-off from Faro (LPFR) due to an indication of fire in engine #2, requesting to return to Faro.
After carrying out checks, the crew declared that the alarm had disappeared and that they were returning to the airport with engine #2 in idle.
The aircraft landed in Faro at 21:02 UTC with no further indication of damage or malfunction.
Upon investigation, maintenance determined that the origin of the fire indication occurred due to overheating of the fire detector elements of the engine caused by air leakage in a bleed duct.

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10813&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

Location