| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 2022 |
| Time: | 10:56 LT |
| Type: | Polikarpov Po-2U |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | RA-3106G |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matrosov Buryatia region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ulan-Ude Vostochny Airport |
| Destination airport: | Ulan-Ude Vostochny Airport |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 26, 2022 near Ulan-Ude (Vostochny) aerodrome (Republic of Buryatia, RF) the accident involving Po-2U RA-3106G single-built private aircraft occurred. It is reported that the pilot and a passenger on board escaped unharmed, the aircraft was damaged.
Conclusion
The cause of the accident with the Po-2U RA-3106G was engine failure in flight, which led to an emergency landing outside the airfield with subsequent destruction of the aircraft due to collision with an obstacle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/po-2u-ra-3106g-26-07-2022/ https://tvcom-tv.ru/v-ulan-ude-upal-samolet.html Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/9dd/znbygwgn9s0fjis2nn1h62gyjy9wwie6/report_ra-3106g.pdf Media: