Accident Airplane , Saturday 30 July 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 July 1921
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Denver, CO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 15ft in a sharp turn after take off and crashed. Was competing in an air race. Aircraft of Italian manufacture according to contemporary newspapers.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDI19210731.2.16&srpos=111&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--101--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1