This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 July 2022 |
| Time: | 17:07 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Russian Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73748 |
| MSN: | 5572 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU1011, an Airbus A320-214 suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Kaliningrad Airport. At an altitude of 300 feet, the crew recorded an increase in the vibration of engine No. 2. After completing the QRH procedures and making sure that the parameters of the engines and systems did not go beyond the permissible values, the PIC decided to continue the flight,
After landing at Sheremetyevo Airport, damage was found on two fan blades.
The aircraft resumed service after 1,5 days.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/16283 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73748#2cc110f4 Location