This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 167880 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Several helicopters were damaged when a thunderstorm passed Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA.
Among those were:
163057 Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon '436'
167880 Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk '615'
168155 Sikorsky MH-60R Seahawk '703'
Sikorsky MH-60 Seahawk '46'
Metar:
KNGU 261959Z 25012G29KT 1/2SM +TSRA OVC013CB 26/23 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 24036/1949 RAB41 TSE19B21 SLP174 FRQ LTGICCCCG OHD TS OVHD MOV E SVR T1 SET P0048 T02610233
KNGU 261942Z 25019G33KT 1/2SM +TSRA OVC025CB 27/23 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 24033/1938 RAB41 TSE19B21 PRESRR FRQ LTGICCCCG OHD TS OVHD MOV E SVR T1 SET P0010 T02720233
KNGU 261927Z 22010KT 10SM TS BKN035CB OVC100 29/23 A2999 RMK AO2 TSE19B21 OCNL LTGICC TS W-N MOV E T1 SET T02890233
Sources:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/firtina-helikopterleri-devirdi/ https://m.weibo.cn/u/1584526667?uid=1584526667&luicode=10000011&lfid=1076033622879452#&gid=1&pid=3 https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0kNkXuzm4rrrLF5o1Z6omUBqGtYY4h4DH4NuNof9VJcKwQb5vnLwJWDSLV976d9g8l&id=248779858481834&sfnsn=mo https://twitter.com/laurelcf/status/1552319342771044352?t=oVaqQ-BxVsN_5pcEd5j4nQ&s=19 Location