Incident Airbus A320-214 C-GFDU, Friday 10 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 2022
Time:09:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GFDU
MSN: 3149
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:22 nm WNW of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Rouge Airbus A320 was on flight RV1791 from Québec/Jean Lesage Airport, QC (CYQB) to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson, ON (CYYZ). On take-off from CYQB, the crew reported a possible collision with a flock of birds during the rotation. No anomalies were noted and the crew continued the climb to cruising altitude. Once in level flight, the crew received the ECAM message "Cabin Altitude" indicating a rapid decrease in cabin pressurization. The crew declared an emergency (Pan Pan) and performed an emergency descent to an altitude of 10,000 feet. After leveling off at 10,000 feet, and after assessing the situation, the crew continued the flight to CYYZ. The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gfdu#2c311bda
TSB