This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-500 |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Kilimanjaro -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mwanza Airport (MWZ/HTMW) |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Precision Air flight PW467, suffered engine issues, forcing the crew shut down the engine.
The flight diverted to Kilimanjaro International Airport.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/sibosiso/status/1552296546347147264 