Accident Tupolev ANT-4 CCCP-300, Friday 9 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1929
Time:
Type:Tupolev ANT-4
Owner/operator:Dobrolet
Registration: CCCP-300
MSN: 603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chita -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a taiga forest during a test flight after an undetermined technical failure.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CCCP-.html
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-tupolev-ant-4-chita