| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 2022 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | N42WC LLC |
| Registration: | N42WC |
| MSN: | 1531M |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 27, 2022, about 1345 eastern daylight time, a Robinson R22 helicopter, N42WC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Hollywood, Florida. The flight instructor was not injured, and the student pilot received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The instructor reported hearing a popping and banging sound while hover-taxiing during an instructional flight followed by an uncommanded right yaw. The instructor attempted to regain control, but the helicopter collided with the ground and rolled over onto its right side.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor gearbox had fractured and that the tail rotor assembly had separated from the helicopter. Additional examination of the tail rotor blades, which had remained attached to the tail rotor drive shaft and gearbox, revealed corrosion and interior delamination of the blades. There was also erosion present on the blade leading edges, which likely provided a path for moisture to ingress, thereby resulting in the observed corrosion as well the failure of the bonding adhesive within the blade. It is likely that this condition resulted in an imbalance of the blades that imparted a vibratory loading onto the tail rotor gearbox that ultimately resulted in its failure during the accident flight. Review of partial maintenance records provided by the operator revealed that the tail rotor blades installed on the accident helicopter were not the blades that were noted in the maintenance logbooks, and the service history of the installed blades could not be determined.
Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance of the helicopter’s tail rotor blades, which resulted in a failure of the tail rotor drive system, and an inflight loss of yaw control from which the flight instructor was unable to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://wsvn.com/news/local/broward/helicopter-crash-lands-at-north-perry-airport-in-pembroke-pines/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105598 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=42WC https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b23ba45bcf4daacf0533a49b801a36355d9c456a
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 July 1994 |
N42WC |
Hillsboro Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Portland, OR |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB