Incident Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush LV-WZM, Tuesday 26 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:c. 21:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G1 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WZM
MSN: G1-107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orán, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R-G1 Turbo Thrush made a forced landing under unknown circumstances in Orán, Salta.
The pilot survived the crash and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://ariesonline.com.ar/contenido/83280/cayo-una-avioneta-en-oran

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Ayres/Ayres-S2R-G1-Turbo-Thrush/2660427/L (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2028L

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 2002 LV-WZM 0 Gral Ballivián, SL min
Runway excursion
7 October 2025 LV-WZM 0 San Ramón de la Nueva Orán (Salta) sub

Media: