Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) VN-A615, Wednesday 27 July 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:3:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A615
MSN: 6880
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hoa Thuan Tay Ward, Hoa Thuan Nam, Hai Chau, Da Nang -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vietnam Airlines flight VN7184, an Airbus A321-231, suffered an engine surge after takeoff from Da Nang Airport.
The flight crew turned back for a safe landing 16 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/vn7184#2ccfd587
https://tuoitre.vn/dong-co-boc-khoi-may-bay-vua-cat-canh-o-da-nang-phai-ha-canh-khan-cap-20220727144506674.htm
https://vietnamnet.vn/may-bay-vietnam-airlines-ha-canh-khan-cap-tai-da-nang-vi-loi-dong-co-2043820.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 May 2024 VN-A615 Vietnam Airlines 0 Ho Chi Minh City min
Bird strike

Media: