Incident Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6 , Sunday 11 June 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 1922
Time:
Type:Junkers F13/Larsen JL-6
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Omaha, NE
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Narrative:
Lost control on take off due to an engine failure and crashed. Was on an around the country flight with pilots Edie Rickenacker and Edie Stinson.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDU19220612.2.3&srpos=2&e=12-06-1922-22-06-1922--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Rickenbacker-------1