Accident Vought F8U-1E Crusader 145439, Sunday 26 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Roosevelt
Destination airport:MCAS Beaufort, SC/VMFA-312
Narrative:
Failed to return from a qualifying flight off carrier. Marine Major Russell H. Miller (MCAS Beaufort, SC) declared lost.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 28 August 1962, p4 (exact date not reported)
Forgotten Jets (30 AUG 61)