Accident Curtiss , Saturday 30 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1922
Time:12:00
Type:Curtiss
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Main street, Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 1500ft due to an engine failure and crashed into a street.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19221001.2.84&srpos=156&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--141--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1